Victorian Bulldog

Victorian Bulldog

The most famous bearer of the “Victorian Bulldog” tag is a dog breed from a man named Ken Mollett. The breed, for a variety of reasons, was developed to recreate the bulldog of Victorian England. The Victorian Bulldog is sometimes confused with the Olde Victorian Bulldogge, a creation within similar purposes and developed around the same time, but by a different person. By 1985, years of unchecked crossing had turned the bulldog into a heavy, slow, and generally unhealthy dog. Decrying what the once-prestigious breed had become, London-based Ken Mollett decided to return the bulldog to its heyday in the 1800s. Recruiting his brother Derek, as well as a third breeder (Graham Woods), Ken devised a breeding program for what would become the modern-day Victorian Bulldog. He studied images and writings of the past, noticing that bulldogs back then were taller and more athletic, with smaller heads and longer muzzles. So, he only used bull breeds that were registered with the Kennel Club of Great Britain. By 1998, Ken had co-founded an organization for the dog, which is called the Victorian Bulldog Society.

With large and wide nostrils, broad and upturned muzzle, muscular and relatively tall legs, and thick build, the Victorian Bulldog evades the main physical problems of the average bulldog, while retaining its primary strengths. It has a short and smooth coat, with color schemes that include white, red, fawn, brindles, and fallow. Males stands at 17 to 19 inches (43 to 48 centimeters) and weigh 70 to 75 pounds (32 to 34 kilograms), while females have a height of around 16 to 19 inches (41 to 48 cm) and a weight range of 55 to 65 pounds (25 to 30 kg).

Personality

The imposing physical appearance of the Victorian Bulldog belies its temperament. It is a rather gentle and affectionate dog, friendly towards children and a craver of attention from humans in general. It is also an outstanding guard dog, and it requires strong leadership to keep it from getting hostile with other dogs. Breed ideally as an indoor dog, the Victorian bulldog is perfect for apartments or smaller living spaces. However, it needs a daily walk to keep it active and fit.

Breed Characteristics

Life Span:10 - 12 years
Nicknames:Mollett Victorian Bulldog, Mollett Bulldog

Victorian Bulldog Build Information

With large and wide nostrils, broad and upturned muzzle, muscular and relatively tall legs, and thick build, the Victorian Bulldog evades the main physical problems of the average bulldog, while retaining its primary strengths. It has a short and smooth coat, with color schemes that include white, red, fawn, brindles, and fallow. Males stands at 17 to 19 inches (43 to 48 centimeters) and weigh 70 to 75 pounds (32 to 34 kilograms), while females have a height of around 16 to 19 inches (41 to 48 cm) and a weight range of 55 to 65 pounds (25 to 30 kg).

Size:Medium

Behaviour and Personality

The imposing physical appearance of the Victorian Bulldog belies its temperament. It is a rather gentle and affectionate dog, friendly towards children and a craver of attention from humans in general. It is also an outstanding guard dog, and it requires strong leadership to keep it from getting hostile with other dogs. Breed ideally as an indoor dog, the Victorian bulldog is perfect for apartments or smaller living spaces. However, it needs a daily walk to keep it active and fit.

Activity Level:Moderately active
Affection Level:Very affectionate
Kid Friendliness:Very friendly

Appearance

Possessing a short-haired coat, the Victorian Bulldog is easy to groom. Owners should brush and comb with a firm bristle brush once in a while to get rid of loose or dead hairs. Plus, the dog only needs a bath when absolutely necessary. However, it would need a daily wipe of the face with a damp cloth to clean inside the wrinkles.

Shedding:Moderate
Grooming:Low maintenance

Victorian Bulldog Common Health Conditions

Due to Mollett's strict criteria for breeding, the Victorian Bulldog does not have any common health issues. However, as a big dog, it may be susceptible to hip dysplasia. Its life expectancy is unknown.

Victorian Bulldog Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Get a Free Pet Insurance Quote

Breed Talents and Facts

The Victorian bulldog is classified as a mastiff, which is known for its size and strength. It is also known as the Mollett Victorian Bulldog or Mollett Bulldog as homage to the original breeder. Ken Mollett died unexpectedly in 2002 at the age of 45.

Training:Moderately easy