Munchkin

The munchkin cat is a fairly new breed of cat. A naturally occurring genetic mutation has been purposely bred for, resulting in a cat with shorter-than-normal legs. In 1983, Sandra Hochenedel found two pregnant cats under a truck near her home in Louisiana. Hochenedel kept one of the cats, naming her Blackberry. Blackberry gave birth to a litter of kittens, half of which had short legs. Through selective and non-selective breeding, the munchkin breed was formed and, in 1991, introduced to the public.

The Munchkin may look like a mix between a cat and a dachshund, but it is in fact a cat. Its very short legs are the result of a genetic mutation. Munchkins are medium-sized and have long bodies. The munchkin is a medium-sized cat built upon short legs. The body of the munchkin is considered moderate. Typical weight for the breed is between six and nine pounds. Males, like in any breed, are slightly larger than females. The munchkin has legs that are normally between one to two inches long. Personality: This is an energetic breed that is a lot faster than it looks. It's very playful and always curious to know what's going on. Munchkins are sweet-natured, intelligent and people-oriented. It gets on well with both children and dogs. The munchkin is a friendly, playful cat that makes a good companion for families. The breed responds well to being held and cuddled, making it a perfect breed for children. Sweet-natured, the breed gets along well with strangers and other household pets. People often make the mistake in thinking that this breed is not as active as others due to its short legs. Munchkins run and play as much as typical cats, and the breed needs just as much exercise and stimulation.

Munchkin image
Origin
US, 1994
Life Span
12 - 15 years
Other Names
Dwarf Cat, Munchkin

Munchkin Build Information

Size
Medium

The Munchkin may look like a mix between a cat and a dachshund, but it is in fact a cat. Its very short legs are the result of a genetic mutation. Munchkins are medium-sized and have long bodies. The munchkin is a medium-sized cat built upon short legs.

The body of the munchkin is considered moderate.

Typical weight for the breed is between six and nine pounds. Males, like in any breed, are slightly larger than females. The munchkin has legs that are normally between one to two inches long.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

This is an energetic breed that is a lot faster than it looks. It's very playful and always curious to know what's going on. Munchkins are sweet-natured, intelligent and people-oriented. It gets on well with both children and dogs. The munchkin is a friendly, playful cat that makes a good companion for families.

The breed responds well to being held and cuddled, making it a perfect breed for children.

Sweet-natured, the breed gets along well with strangers and other household pets. People often make the mistake in thinking that this breed is not as active as others due to its short legs. Munchkins run and play as much as typical cats, and the breed needs just as much exercise and stimulation.

Appearance

Shedding
Heavy
Grooming
High maintenance

Munchkins are available in all coat colors and patterns. The breed may either be long-haired or short-haired, and grooming depends on the length of the cat’s hair. Munchkins with long hair should be combed or brushed daily to prevent matting and hairballs. Munchkins with short hair need only be brushed once weekly. Like most cats, munchkins do not require bathing unless they are dirty.

Breed's Talents and Facts

  • The munchkin comes in a variety of coat colors and patterns
  • The short stature of the munchkin does not inhibit its play drive or ability to run
  • A slight bowing of the legs is normal, but excessive bowing or cow-hocked legs are a disqualifier in the show ring
  • There is no breed quite like the Munchkin, Dwarfism is found in other breeds particularly though of a mixed variety
  • These Dwarf cats -although not purebred- are the most similar to Munchkins
  • These cats need regular brushing; nail trimming; ear and tooth cleaning

Are you a Munchkin Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Munchkins

Munchkins are prone to the same health problems as other cat breeds, but there are two unique health problems specific to the breed. Munchkins are prone to an excessive curvature of the spine called lordosis. The cat is also predisposed to a hollowed chest, or pectus excavatum. Fanciers opposed to the breeding of Munchkin cats point to achondroplasia as a reason to not continue the breed. It should be noted that the condition has not been proven as a trait in the breed.

Munchkin Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Munchkin

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes