Bernese Hound

The Bernese hound is one of four varieties of Swiss scent hounds. These dogs date back to at least the Middle Ages, and similar dogs have been used for hunting since Roman times. Early Bernese hounds served as high-altitude hunting dogs, and hunters used them primarily to hunt hares. Today, members of this uncommon breed are used as hunting dogs and family pets. The Bernese hound was named for the city of Bern, Switzerland.

The Bernese hound was built for hunting with well-muscled, and a athletic body. They range in height from 18.5 to 23.5 inches and usually weigh between 33 and 44 pounds. These dogs have long ears and tails that are medium length and tapered. They have rounded heads and long muzzles that end in sensitive, well-developed noses. Bernese hounds have short, dense, smooth coats, and the hair on their heads and ears is finer than the hair covering their bodies. Their coats are white with black patches, and they have tan markings on their faces. Some individuals have black markings that resemble saddles. Personality: Bernese hounds tend to be outgoing, energetic, loyal and friendly. It is important, however, to remember that these dogs were bred to be self-sufficient hunters. This means they have a tendency to be stubborn and independent, so they need training and socialization from a young age if they are to be good pets. When properly trained, they are docile and very loyal.

Bernese Hound image
Life Span
10 - 12 years
Other Names
The Bern hound, Berner laufhund, Swiss Scenthound, Chien de Courant Suisse, and Bern Hound, Bernese Hound

Bernese Hound Build Information

Size
Medium

The Bernese hound was built for hunting with well-muscled, and a athletic body. They range in height from 18.5 to 23.5 inches and usually weigh between 33 and 44 pounds. These dogs have long ears and tails that are medium length and tapered. They have rounded heads and long muzzles that end in sensitive, well-developed noses.

Bernese hounds have short, dense, smooth coats, and the hair on their heads and ears is finer than the hair covering their bodies.

Their coats are white with black patches, and they have tan markings on their faces. Some individuals have black markings that resemble saddles.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

Bernese hounds tend to be outgoing, energetic, loyal and friendly. It is important, however, to remember that these dogs were bred to be self-sufficient hunters. This means they have a tendency to be stubborn and independent, so they need training and socialization from a young age if they are to be good pets. When properly trained, they are docile and very loyal.

Appearance

Shedding
Heavy
Grooming
Low Maintenance

These dogs require minimal grooming. Brushing them once or twice per week is usually sufficient to keep shedding to a minimum. Because Bernese hounds have long ears, owners need to make sure the dogs' ears are clean to help prevent ear infections. Regular dental care, including brushing, is also important to keep their teeth healthy.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Moderately easy
  • Bred for high-altitude hunting
  • One of four types of Swiss scent hounds
  • Uncommon in countries other than Switzerland
  • The Bernese hound is also known as the Bern hound and the Berner laufhund

Are you a Bernese Hound Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Bernese Hounds

In general, the Bernese hound is a healthy, robust breed. The only reported genetic disorder in the breed is malignant hyperthermia.

Bernese Hound Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Bernese Hound

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Bernese Hound Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Bernese Hound puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes