Billy

Originally bred by Gaston Hublot du Rivault in 19th-century France from three breeds of French scent hounds, the Billy or Billy Hound, named for the Chateu de Billy where it originated, was used to hunt deer. The breed became popular in France, and a breed standard was established in 1866. By the end of World War II, however, the breed had almost become extinct. To prevent the breed from dying out, dedicated breeders used the few Billies that remained to reestablish a breeding program. Despite this program, Billies are currently uncommon in France and rare outside of the country. Today, these dogs are used primarily for pack hunting.

The Billy is lean and muscular with an athletic appearance, a deep chest and a long tail. It has floppy ears and a medium-length head with a square muzzle. Members of the breed range in height from approximately 22.75 to 27.5 inches and weigh between 55 and 73 pounds. Males are larger than females. The Billy has a short, coarse coat that appears glossy, and its skin is visible under the coat. Breed standards specify that the dog's coat must be pure white or off white. The coat can be solid or marked with yellow or orange spots. Personality: Billies are known for their intelligence and keen sense of smell. They function best in a pack, and they bond strongly with their families. These dogs are gentle with people in general and are especially good with children. Because they are outgoing and friendly toward strangers, Billies make poor guard dogs. Because the Billy has a well-developed prey drive, it has the potential to be aggressive toward smaller animals, including cats and small dogs, so owners should use caution when keeping a Billy with smaller pets. These dogs also tend to be vocal and have high-pitched voices. Additionally, because Billies are large, active dogs, they need a significant amount of exercise.

Billy image
Life Span
10 - 14 years
Other Names
The Billy Hound, Billy

Billy Build Information

Size
Large

The Billy is lean and muscular with an athletic appearance, a deep chest and a long tail. It has floppy ears and a medium-length head with a square muzzle. Members of the breed range in height from approximately 22.75 to 27.5 inches and weigh between 55 and 73 pounds. Males are larger than females.

The Billy has a short, coarse coat that appears glossy, and its skin is visible under the coat.

Breed standards specify that the dog's coat must be pure white or off white. The coat can be solid or marked with yellow or orange spots.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Activity Level
Affection Level

Billies are known for their intelligence and keen sense of smell. They function best in a pack, and they bond strongly with their families. These dogs are gentle with people in general and are especially good with children. Because they are outgoing and friendly toward strangers, Billies make poor guard dogs.

Because the Billy has a well-developed prey drive, it has the potential to be aggressive toward smaller animals, including cats and small dogs, so owners should use caution when keeping a Billy with smaller pets.

These dogs also tend to be vocal and have high-pitched voices. Additionally, because Billies are large, active dogs, they need a significant amount of exercise.

Appearance

Shedding
Little
Grooming
Low Maintenance

These dogs require little grooming beyond weekly brushing, periodic baths and nail trims. Special attention should be paid to cleaning and examining their droopy ears to help prevent ear infections.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy
  • Billies are healthy dogs with a life expectancy of approximately 10 to 14 years
  • Their short coats make them sensitive to the cold, and their floppy ears predispose them to ear infections
  • Rare breed outside of France
  • Large hunting dog with an excellent nose and a high-pitched voice requires a significant amount of daily exercise

Are you a Billy Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Billys

Their floppy ears predispose them to ear infections.

Billy Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Billy

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Billy Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Billy puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes