Haldenstover

The Haldenstover is a fairly new breed that was developed in Norway during the 20th century. It was created by crossing various sighthounds and scenthounds in hopes of developing an excellent hunting dog. The resulting dogs excelled in tracking and retrieving small game such as rabbits and foxes in all types of weather. The breed standard for the Haldenstover was established during the 1950s; however, it was not recognized by the United Kennel Club until 2006. Today, the breed continues to be a popular hunting dog. Nevertheless, it is considered a rare breed and is seldom seen outside of Norway.

The Haldenstover was developed in Norway to hunt such small game as hares, rabbits and foxes. This is a breed of dog that is known by a variety of different names including the Haldenstover, Halden, Halden Hound and the Haldenstovare. The Haldenstover is a somewhat medium-sized hound that can weigh anywhere between 40 and 55 pounds fully grown. They have short stiff hair that is white with black patches and brown or tan shadings. This is a muscular dog with long floppy ears, a long tail, a square muzzle and dark-colored eyes. Personality: The Haldenstover is an active dog that was developed in Norway to hunt a variety of small game. These dogs are quite friendly and affectionate making them great family pets. Nevertheless, if you choose to add one of these dogs to your family, you will want to be sure to provide it with plenty of toys and exercise. While Haldenstovers have strong hunting instincts, they are also extremely affectionate and loving dogs, which makes them great family pets. However, they can be quite active and vocal at times. They can become bored easily as well. As such, if you choose to bring a Haldenstover into your home, you will want to be sure to keep it busy.

Haldenstover image
Life Span
12 - 14 years
Other Names
Halden, Halden Hound, Haldenstovare, Haldenstover

Haldenstover Build Information

Size
Medium

The Haldenstover was developed in Norway to hunt such small game as hares, rabbits and foxes. This is a breed of dog that is known by a variety of different names including the Haldenstover, Halden, Halden Hound and the Haldenstovare. The Haldenstover is a somewhat medium-sized hound that can weigh anywhere between 40 and 55 pounds fully grown. They have short stiff hair that is white with black patches and brown or tan shadings. This is a muscular dog with long floppy ears, a long tail, a square muzzle and dark-colored eyes.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

The Haldenstover is an active dog that was developed in Norway to hunt a variety of small game. These dogs are quite friendly and affectionate making them great family pets. Nevertheless, if you choose to add one of these dogs to your family, you will want to be sure to provide it with plenty of toys and exercise. While Haldenstovers have strong hunting instincts, they are also extremely affectionate and loving dogs, which makes them great family pets.

However, they can be quite active and vocal at times.

They can become bored easily as well. As such, if you choose to bring a Haldenstover into your home, you will want to be sure to keep it busy.

Appearance

Shedding
Little
Grooming
Low Maintenance

One of the best things about choosing to add a Haldenstover to your home is that the breed requires very little grooming. An occasional bath should be sufficient unless your dog becomes excessively dirty, and you will need to trim its nails when needed. Finally, be sure to check its ears regularly for any wax accumulation or signs of infection.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy
  • The Haldenstover was named after the small town of Halden in Southeast Norway
  • The Haldenstover is thought to be related to such breeds as the Foxhound and Beagle
  • Haldenstovers can follow a trail for hours without losing the scent
  • The Haldenstover is a hardy dog that can live up to 12 years or longer

Are you a Haldenstover Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Haldenstovers

The Haldenstover can be susceptible to various health problems including bloat, hip dysplasia, anesthesia sensitivity, hypthyroidism, chronic kidney problems (infections and stones) and progressive retinal atrophy.

Haldenstover Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Haldenstover

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Haldenstover Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Haldenstover puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes