Pudelpointer

The Pudelpointer is a dog breed native to Germany. The Germans bred it as a hunting dog, specifically as a pointer. The “Pudel” part of the dog's name completes the nod to the dog's mixed-breed ancestry. German breeder Baron von Zeditz came up with the Pudelpointer when he decided to produce his ideal pointing, tracking, and retrieving gun dog that can traverse both land and water. He produced the dog by crossing seven Pudels (“poodles” in English) with scores of pointers. The first Pudelpointer was produced from the union of an English Pointer from Kaiser Frederick III and a German hunting Pudel from a writer of hunting dog books. Since the Pudel had the stronger genes, many more pointers had to be brought in to achieve Zedlitz's intended balance of traits. Bodo Winterhelt introduced the resulting Pudelpointer to the United States in 1956, and today he remains the single most revered authority on the breed. Unlike most dog breeds, the Pudelpointer is primarily bred for function, rather than form. A dog must pass a hunt test that evaluates its field, tracking, and water skills before it is approved for breeding.

The Pudelpointer usually stands at 21 to 26 inches (53 to 66 centimeters) at the withers, and it weighs between 44 and 66 pounds (20 and 30 kilograms). The coat, which is an inch or 1 ½ inches long, is practically weather-resistant, thus being the main factor in the dog's outdoor versatility. To an extent, the coat is even water-repellant. The hairs that compose the coat are straight, wiry, harsh, and lay flat. The Pudelpointer is usually black, chestnut or liver-colored. Personality: Like its Poodle ancestors, the Pudelpointer is highly intelligent, loves water and retrieving, and is easy to train. It also has the great desire to hunt, great pointing instinct, and an outstanding nose, just like its English Pointer forefathers. Despite its hunting pedigree, the Pudelpointer makes for a great domestic companion, as well. Daily exercise or activity is strongly recommended to keep the dog away from idleness and promote a healthy way of life.

Pudelpointer image
Life Span
12 - 14 years
Other Names
Poodle-pointer, Pudelpointer

Pudelpointer Build Information

Size
Medium

The Pudelpointer usually stands at 21 to 26 inches (53 to 66 centimeters) at the withers, and it weighs between 44 and 66 pounds (20 and 30 kilograms). The coat, which is an inch or 1 ½ inches long, is practically weather-resistant, thus being the main factor in the dog's outdoor versatility. To an extent, the coat is even water-repellant. The hairs that compose the coat are straight, wiry, harsh, and lay flat. The Pudelpointer is usually black, chestnut or liver-colored.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

Like its Poodle ancestors, the Pudelpointer is highly intelligent, loves water and retrieving, and is easy to train. It also has the great desire to hunt, great pointing instinct, and an outstanding nose, just like its English Pointer forefathers. Despite its hunting pedigree, the Pudelpointer makes for a great domestic companion, as well. Daily exercise or activity is strongly recommended to keep the dog away from idleness and promote a healthy way of life.

Appearance

Shedding
Little
Grooming
Low maintenance

The Pudelpointer is not a major shedder, and its coat is rather short-haired. So, it needs little grooming. A combing or brushing session from time to time might be needed to get rid of dead or loose hair.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy to train
  • Bodo Winterhelt founded the Pudelpointer Club of North America (PCNA) in 1977
  • The PCNA is the oldest recognized authority for the breed
  • The American Kennel Club (AKC) does not recognize the Pudelpointer, even though it's not of its own will
  • Breeders believe that such recognition could deemphasize the dog's functionality in favor of its looks, thus turning it into a show breed
  • The typical lifespan of a Pudelpointer is 12 to 14 years

Are you a Pudelpointer Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Pudelpointers

Generally the Pudelpointer is a healthy dog breed; it does not suffer from common health problems or peculiarities.

Pudelpointer Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Pudelpointer

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Pudelpointer Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Pudelpointer puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes