Shiloh Shepherd

The Shiloh Shepherd is a variation of the U.S. German Shepherd which came about beginning in the 1960s. Shilohs were bred to be larger than Germans, with Alaskan Malamute in their heritage. They are recognized as an official breed by the International Shiloh Shepherd Registry, Inc. (ISSR), which was founded in 1991. This is a herding and working dog.

Shiloh Shepherds grow to a height of between 28 and 30 inches. Males weigh 100 to 130 pounds, while females weigh 80 to 100 pounds. This dog has a heavy appearance. It features a solid, strong back, broad head, strong cheekbones, tapered black muzzle, muscled thighs, long bushy tail, with a coat that can either be smooth or plush. The plush coat is medium in length, while the smooth coat is thick and medium in length with a rough feel. Personality: Similar in temperament to a German Shepherd, the Shiloh Shepherd is bigger. It makes for a good companion dog and is very smart, with a self-confident air about it. This courageous breed will go to any lengths to protect its family, but it is still friendly overall to friends of the family. Perfect as a guard dog and watchdog, Shilohs show loyalty in all situations. They're calm for the most part but can be quite serious. They are close to their masters but should be trained early on with firm discipline. Becoming and remaining the master is imperative to establish dominance.

Shiloh Shepherd image
Life Span
12 - 14 years
Other Names
Shiloh, Plush-coated Shiloh Shepherd, Shiloh Shepherd

Shiloh Shepherd Build Information

Size
Large

Shiloh Shepherds grow to a height of between 28 and 30 inches. Males weigh 100 to 130 pounds, while females weigh 80 to 100 pounds. This dog has a heavy appearance. It features a solid, strong back, broad head, strong cheekbones, tapered black muzzle, muscled thighs, long bushy tail, with a coat that can either be smooth or plush. The plush coat is medium in length, while the smooth coat is thick and medium in length with a rough feel.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

Similar in temperament to a German Shepherd, the Shiloh Shepherd is bigger. It makes for a good companion dog and is very smart, with a self-confident air about it. This courageous breed will go to any lengths to protect its family, but it is still friendly overall to friends of the family. Perfect as a guard dog and watchdog, Shilohs show loyalty in all situations.

They're calm for the most part but can be quite serious.

They are close to their masters but should be trained early on with firm discipline. Becoming and remaining the master is imperative to establish dominance.

Appearance

Shedding
Heavy
Grooming
Medium maintenance

There are different grooming requirements depending on the type of coat your dog has: smooth or plush (Plush-coated Shiloh Shepherd). With a plush coat, you'll need to brush it regularly so it stays clean and free of tangles. For the smooth coat, only minimal grooming is required.

This seasonally heavy shedder is not recommended for those with allergies.

Just give your dog a quick brush each day to keep the hair under control. Bathe once or twice per year so skin oils don't get depleted.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy to train
  • Shiloh Shepherds do well in all climates thanks to their all-weather coats
  • They can live largely outdoors but they also enjoy being inside with their masters
  • If he does spend the majority of his time outside, make sure he has plenty of shade and water
  • They enjoy getting lots of playful exercise as well as walking and jogging with their owners
  • They love a good challenge so make sure he gets enough exercise each day
  • This dog doesn't have any known nicknames but is often shortened to Shiloh
  • The life expectancy of the Shiloh Shepherd is between 12 and 14 years

Are you a Shiloh Shepherd Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Shiloh Shepherds

The Shiloh Shepherd tends to suffer from hip and elbow dysplasia, osteochondritis, panosteitis, heart disease, skin problems, allergies, digestive problems like chronic diarrhea and colitis, bloat and cancer.

Shiloh Shepherd Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Shiloh Shepherd

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Shiloh Shepherd Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Shiloh Shepherd puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes