Silken Windhound

Silken Windhounds, with their long hair and sighthound abilities, first came on the scene in the United States in the 1960s. This dog was bred to fill the void of having no small longhaired sighthounds around. This established breed must adhere to standards put forth by the International Silken Windhound Society.

The Silken Windhound grows to a height of between 18 and 23 inches. Males weigh 33 to 55 pounds while females weigh 22 to 45 pounds. This breed is small yet hardy, making for a perfect scenthound. Its athletic build lends itself to the abilities of this type of breed. It has a coat of silky hair, hence its name. This excellent runner can handle a variety of terrain types and weather conditions. It's also a great competitor within the dog sporting world. It features a chiseled skull, long and low tail, athletic build and arched neck. Personality: A smart and responsive dog, the Silken Windhound loves to please its master. With a dignified stature, this dog shows its affection towards its owners and has a competitive spirit as well. It's a social dog and therefore loves other dogs and children. However, each dog is different, so it's recommended you take your children with you to pick out your Silken Windhound. Some react really well with children while others -- though rare -- can be sensitive to loud and jumpy kids. Although they're not watch dogs, they have been known to alert their owners that a stranger is approaching. They housebreak easily, usually within 10 to 12 weeks. You should let your Silken run free within a closed-off yard. However, be careful, as they are hunters by nature and will run off into traffic if not kept confined.

Silken Windhound image
Life Span
14 - 18 years
Other Names
Silken, Silken Windhound

Silken Windhound Build Information

Size
Medium

The Silken Windhound grows to a height of between 18 and 23 inches. Males weigh 33 to 55 pounds while females weigh 22 to 45 pounds. This breed is small yet hardy, making for a perfect scenthound. Its athletic build lends itself to the abilities of this type of breed.

It has a coat of silky hair, hence its name.

This excellent runner can handle a variety of terrain types and weather conditions. It's also a great competitor within the dog sporting world. It features a chiseled skull, long and low tail, athletic build and arched neck.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

A smart and responsive dog, the Silken Windhound loves to please its master. With a dignified stature, this dog shows its affection towards its owners and has a competitive spirit as well. It's a social dog and therefore loves other dogs and children. However, each dog is different, so it's recommended you take your children with you to pick out your Silken Windhound.

Some react really well with children while others -- though rare -- can be sensitive to loud and jumpy kids.

Although they're not watch dogs, they have been known to alert their owners that a stranger is approaching. They housebreak easily, usually within 10 to 12 weeks. You should let your Silken run free within a closed-off yard. However, be careful, as they are hunters by nature and will run off into traffic if not kept confined.

Appearance

Shedding
Little
Grooming
Low maintenance

This breed's coat is long, with feathers that are either straight or curly. Each dog is different in terms of how much it sheds. Easy to groom, brush this silky coat once a week to keep tangles from forming. Do not bathe this dog too frequently, as it can develop itchy and dry skin.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Moderately easy
  • Silken Windhounds love to run so a big yard is a must
  • However, they can be kept in an apartment or home as long as you give it long daily walks and an opportunity to run
  • They love all kinds of weather and particularly love to splash in puddles
  • Thanks to its strong hunting instincts, this dog will take off running after squirrels and birds, which can pose a safety danger if you live near busy streets
  •  Its nickname is often simply shortened to Silken
  • The life expectancy of the Silken Windhound is between 14 and 18 years

Are you a Silken Windhound Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Silken Windhounds

Silken Windhounds have very little known health problems or significant genetic defects. Some dogs are sensitive to certain drugs.

Silken Windhound Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Silken Windhound

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Silken Windhound Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Silken Windhound puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes