Spanish Pointer

Originating in the Iberian Peninsula, the Spanish Pointer first made its appearance in the 1500s as a descendent of the Perdiguero Navarro and the Sabueso Español. The breed was headed for extinction in the early 20th century, but made a comeback, particularly with hunters in Spain who enjoy their hunting and gun dog abilities.

The Spanish Pointer grows to between 20 and 25 inches and weighs between 50 and 70 pounds. Featuring lots of extra skin by nature thanks to characteristics shared with the Sabueso Español, this dog also has strong, muscular shoulders and deep chest with a square-shaped head and long muzzle. Its soft ears are set up high yet hang down on the sides. Featuring a short yet thick coat, the Spanish Hound has a mottled black and white appearance. Personality: This fast and athletic dog is very energetic and can run over all types of terrain. It's an obedient dog, but only if its owner uses a firm yet calm demeanor to establish dominance. After that pack mentality has been established, this dog is easy to train. The Spanish Hound is patient and gentle, and as such gets along well with children. True to its gun dog background, the Spanish Hound is eager to please and will do what it's told. It's also an excellent swimmer. Spanish Hounds need a lot of exercise, such as daily brisk walks and jojs. If not taught to heel to its master, this breed can become destructive.

Spanish Pointer image
Life Span
12 - 14 years
Other Names
Perdiguero de Burgos, Perdiguero Burgales, Burgos Pointing Dog, Spanish Pointer

Spanish Pointer Build Information

Size
Large

The Spanish Pointer grows to between 20 and 25 inches and weighs between 50 and 70 pounds. Featuring lots of extra skin by nature thanks to characteristics shared with the Sabueso Español, this dog also has strong, muscular shoulders and deep chest with a square-shaped head and long muzzle. Its soft ears are set up high yet hang down on the sides. Featuring a short yet thick coat, the Spanish Hound has a mottled black and white appearance.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

This fast and athletic dog is very energetic and can run over all types of terrain. It's an obedient dog, but only if its owner uses a firm yet calm demeanor to establish dominance. After that pack mentality has been established, this dog is easy to train. The Spanish Hound is patient and gentle, and as such gets along well with children.

True to its gun dog background, the Spanish Hound is eager to please and will do what it's told.

It's also an excellent swimmer. Spanish Hounds need a lot of exercise, such as daily brisk walks and jojs. If not taught to heel to its master, this breed can become destructive.

Appearance

Shedding
Moderate
Grooming
Low maintenance

This average shedder is easy to maintain. Use a firm bristle brush for occasional brushing and bathing only when needed. To give the coat a sheen, run down with a towel. After hunting, these dogs need to be dried thoroughly so as to avoid them getting chilled and possibly sick. Check the feet and ears regularly.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Moderately easy
  • Spanish Pointers need a lot of space to run around, with several acres
  • This means they are not well suited to small home or apartment life
  • Instead, they do best on farms where they are allowed to roam
  • The Spanish Pointer also goes by Perdiguero de Burgos, Perdiguero Burgales and Burgos Pointing Dog
  • The life expectancy of the Spanish Pointer is 12 to 14 years

Are you a Spanish Pointer Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Spanish Pointers

Although fairly healthy, this breed does fall victim to typical diseases that befall dogs, such as deafness, entropion, cataracts and hip dysplasia. It may also be prone to tail tip injuries.

Spanish Pointer Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Spanish Pointer

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Spanish Pointer Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Spanish Pointer puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes