Stabyhoun

The stabyhoun is a gundog that originated in the Friesland province of the Netherlands during the 1800s. The stabyhoun is a pointer breed, and it was utilized for tracking small game. In 1942, the Dutch Kennel Club officially recognized the breed. In 2006, the American Kennel Club welcomed the stabyhoun into their foundation stock service program, which is the step that enables breeders to pave the way for full official breed recognition.

The Stabyhoun is a medium-sized pointer, it is longer than tall and have short legs. They are sturdily-built and have muscular bodies. They have broad muzzles and pendant medium-sized ears. Stabyhouns have long coats and most often come in black and white. Their coats need to be brushed regularly to prevent tangling or matting. Personality: This is a friendly, affectionate breed that is eager to please its family. They are very fond of children and have remarkable patience. Stabyhouns need a lot of exercise to stay happy: they enjoy going for jogs, playing fetch or frisbee. Stabyhouns are alert and active. They may become stubborn if they are not trained consistently.

Stabyhoun image
Breed Type
Pure
Origin
Europe
Function
Life Span
13-14 Years
Other Names
Friesian pointer, a stabyjhoun and a Dutch stabyhoun, Stabyhoun

Stabyhoun Build Information

Size
Medium
Length (Male)
13-20 in.
Length (Female)
18-20 in.
Weight
41 - 65 lbs

The sturdy stabyhoun stands at a height of 19 to 21 inches at the shoulders and weighs between 50 and 55 pounds. The coat is short with longer hair on the tail, armpits and legs. The coat color may be black and white, orange and white or brown and white, and spotting may be visible within the white areas. The long, bushy tail is carried low, and curves upward toward the tip. The earflaps hang downward to frame the face.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

The stabyhoun is a gentle, loyal, affectionate and patient dog. The breed gets along with other household pets and adores children. Stabyhouns are playful and intelligent. They are obedient, eager to please and easy to train.

They are energetic outdoors and calm indoors.

Stabyhouns are equally content to play fetch with the family and to tag along on the hunting trails. Stabyhouns are effective watchdogs.

Appearance

Shedding
Moderate
Grooming
Low Maintenance

Stabyhouns need to be brushed once a week to prevent tangles and matting, particularly where the hair is longer. Inspect the ears once a week, and clean them if debris is noted in order to prevent ear infections. Brush the teeth every other day to prevent tartar accumulation and periodontal disease.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy
  • For a rare pointer breed, you will be hard pressed to find a more loving friend and loyal family member than the stabyhoun
  • The stabyhoun originated in the Netherlands
  • The stabyhoun is also called a Friesian pointer, a stabyjhoun and a Dutch stabyhoun
  • The stabyhoun is a gentle companion and a keen watchdog
  • The stabyhoun stands 19 to 21 inches tall and weighs 40 to 55 pounds
  • The stabyhoun has a moderate energy level
  • The stabyhoun requires minimal grooming
  • The average lifespan for a stabyhoun is 13 to 14 years

Are you a Stabyhoun Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Stabyhouns

Stabyhouns live average lifespans of 13 to 14 years. Some health conditions to be aware of in this breed include hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia, patent ductus arteriosis, epilepsy and von Willebrand disease.

Stabyhoun Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Stabyhoun

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Stabyhoun Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Stabyhoun puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes