Telomian

Native to Malaysia, the Telomian is notable for being the only Malaysian dog known outside that Southeastern Asian country. Also, it is an extremely rare dog breed, with patronage coming from only the United States. The Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia are credited with originally breeding the dog. The people lived on huts on stilts, instead of the ground, to avoid the dangerous animals and insects that prefer to appear at night. Thus, the Orang Asli trained the Telomian to protect their huts from some of these harmful elements, which included rats and snakes. Also, with time, the dogs developed the rare ability of climbing the wooden ladders that ran from the ground to the doors of their owners' huts: a distance of 6 to 8 feet (183 to 244 centimeters) Anthropologist Orville Elliot introduced the dog to the West in the early 1960s. Elliot named it after the Telom River in Pahang, which is the third largest state in Malaysia.

The Telomian is more than just a vermin hunter and skilled climber. It can also use its paws to do a variety of things: from holding objects to opening doors. These traits help in securing the Telomian's reputation as a very intelligent and versatile dog breed. Also, it has a unique howling sound, which lead some cynologists to suggest that it may be the missing link between the African Basenji and the Australian dingo. Early socialization is encouraged after the age of four or five weeks; this helps the Telomian to become very friendly with other people, especially children. Personality: Described as a small- to medium-sized dog with a sturdy square body, the Telomian stands at around 15 to 19 inches (38 to 48 cm) and weighs around 18 to 28 pounds (8 to 12 kilograms). Although comparatively small, the dog has an elongated back. The coat, which is short and smooth, is usually black-and-white, black-and-tan or fawn-and-white. Dogs with larger color patches are better valued. Some Telomians have black masks, which are common on pugs. Another dog that the Telomian shares a physical characteristic is the chow chow, which has a blue tongue.

Telomian image
Life Span
12 - 14 years
Other Names
Malaysian Telemonian, Telomian

Telomian Build Information

Size
Small - Medium

The Telomian is more than just a vermin hunter and skilled climber. It can also use its paws to do a variety of things: from holding objects to opening doors. These traits help in securing the Telomian's reputation as a very intelligent and versatile dog breed. Also, it has a unique howling sound, which lead some cynologists to suggest that it may be the missing link between the African Basenji and the Australian dingo. Early socialization is encouraged after the age of four or five weeks; this helps the Telomian to become very friendly with other people, especially children.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

Described as a small- to medium-sized dog with a sturdy square body, the Telomian stands at around 15 to 19 inches (38 to 48 cm) and weighs around 18 to 28 pounds (8 to 12 kilograms). Although comparatively small, the dog has an elongated back. The coat, which is short and smooth, is usually black-and-white, black-and-tan or fawn-and-white.

Dogs with larger color patches are better valued.

Some Telomians have black masks, which are common on pugs. Another dog that the Telomian shares a physical characteristic is the chow chow, which has a blue tongue.

Appearance

Shedding
Moderate
Grooming
Low maintenance

Since the Telomian has a short-haired coat, significant grooming is not necessary. However, a brushing or combing once in a while is recommended for loosening dead hairs. Also, the dog can be cleaned or given a bath if filthy.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy to train
  • The Telomian is also known as the Malaysian Telemonian to emphasize the geographic origin of the dog breed
  • The first Telomian dog club was established in 1970
  • Today's Telomians in the West are descendants of two pairs of dogs that were brought over to the US in 1963 and 1973

Are you a Telomian Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Telomians

Due to its rarity, little to nothing is known about the Telomian's health history. There doesn't seem to be any common health issues associated with the dog breed, and life expectancy is virtually unknown.

Telomian Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Telomian

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Telomian Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Telomian puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes