Toy Australian Shepherd

Developed during the 19th and 20th centuries, the Australian Shepherd has a vague history. Even the reason for its misleading name is a mystery. However, due to its great versatility and the relative ease of training, the Australian Shepherd became one of the most popular dog breeds in the U.S. However, the dog was initially used primarily as a sheep herder, and there was growing demand for developing variants more suitable for house pet purposes. Breeding down in size began in 1968, resulting in the Miniature Aussie and, later, the Toy Aussie.

The Toy Australian Shepherd is the smallest variant of the Australian Shepherd, which, despite its name, is not from Australia. Rather, the Australian Shepherd—affectionately named Aussie—was developed on ranches in the western United States. The Toy Australian Shepherd has a height of 10 to 14 inches (26 to 36 centimeters) and weighs around 7 to 20 pounds (3 to 9 kilograms). The hair on the head, outside the ears, and front of the forelegs is shorter than the rest of the coat, which is straight and slightly wavy. The coat color is usually red, black, or blue or red merle; all coats come with white or tan markings. Personality: Due to its pedigree as a ranch dog, the Toy Australian Shepherd requires a relatively large living space, and it is known for its high level of energy for its small size. Thus, they are a delight around children, especially very active ones. The Toy Aussie requires a lot of attention, activity, and exercise to keep it from being idle; otherwise it can become quite nervous and destructive. In fact, the dog's confidence, liveliness, and loyalty can be likened to the temperament of puppies.

Toy Australian Shepherd image
Life Span
12 - 13 years
Other Names
Toy Aussie,  Toy Story Aussies, Toy American Shepherd, Toy Australian Shepherd

Toy Australian Shepherd Build Information

Size
Toy

The Toy Australian Shepherd is the smallest variant of the Australian Shepherd, which, despite its name, is not from Australia. Rather, the Australian Shepherd—affectionately named Aussie—was developed on ranches in the western United States. The Toy Australian Shepherd has a height of 10 to 14 inches (26 to 36 centimeters) and weighs around 7 to 20 pounds (3 to 9 kilograms). The hair on the head, outside the ears, and front of the forelegs is shorter than the rest of the coat, which is straight and slightly wavy. The coat color is usually red, black, or blue or red merle; all coats come with white or tan markings.

Behaviour and Personality

Kid Friendliness
Affection Level
Activity Level

Due to its pedigree as a ranch dog, the Toy Australian Shepherd requires a relatively large living space, and it is known for its high level of energy for its small size. Thus, they are a delight around children, especially very active ones. The Toy Aussie requires a lot of attention, activity, and exercise to keep it from being idle; otherwise it can become quite nervous and destructive. In fact, the dog's confidence, liveliness, and loyalty can be likened to the temperament of puppies.

Appearance

Shedding
Moderate
Grooming
Low maintenance

The Toy Aussie requires minimum grooming due to its medium-haired coat. However, brushing or combing the dog with a firm bristle brush once in a while keeps it looking neat.

Breed's Talents and Facts

Training
Easy to train
  • Life expectancy is roughly 12 to 13 years
  • Other names for the Toy Australian Shepherd include Toy Aussie, Toy Story Aussies, and Toy American Shepherd
  • The Australian Shepherd Club of America (ASCA), which functions as the parent club of the breed, was established in 1957
  • The ASCA does not recognize the Toy Australian Shepherd as a variant of the Australian Shepherd, but as a separate breed
  • The United Kennel Club (UKC) recognized the Australian Shepherd in 1979

Are you a Toy Australian Shepherd Parent?

Make your dog famous and share your pictures with our community!

Upload a Pet Photo

Leave a review of this Breed

Is this information incomplete? Help us improve this dog breed profile, by submitting your information here.

Common Health Conditions in Toy Australian Shepherds

As a more recent development of the Australian Shepherd, it remains to be seen if the Toy Aussie would have the same host of health issues that plaque its larger counterparts. Such health issues include deafness; being hypoallergenic to certain drugs due to an MDR1 gene; and a host of eye defects like juvenile cataracts, persistent pupillary membrane, Iris Colobomas, and progressive retinal atrophy.

Toy Australian Shepherd Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Insure your Toy Australian Shepherd

Learn more about pet insurance here to keep your pet healthy and request your FREE Quote now!

Are you Toy Australian Shepherd Breeder?

We have the most complete database with over 10,000 dog breeders in the USA! We would love to be in contact with you because we get many requests on our website of pet owners looking for this breed. You can contact us here to join our dog breeders directory now! We can help you find homes for your Toy Australian Shepherd puppies. Register as a Breeder!

Our website does not take any position with or against designer dog breeds or mixed breeds. We also stay neutral about the buying or adoption of pets. Our main goal is to keep users informed about the dog breeds and the multiple options they might have when getting a new pet.
Get a Quote!

Get A FREE, No Obligation Pet Health Insurance Quote within 5 Minutes