Licensing

Pet insurance is not new, but the product has gained popularity among consumers in recent years. Just like other insurances, selling this type of coverage requires a pet insurance agent license. Pet insurance agency licenses must be maintained by each individual company offering the product.

Any type of agent, including those offering P&C insurance, property and casualty insurance, and pet insurance must be licensed by their state. Specific regulations may vary depending on the laws set forth by the state government.

As a consumer, it is important that you research your options before you make any purchase. Covering your pets’ health is an important decision. Most people consider pets to be members of the family and want to provide the best care possible for those animals.

Prior to choosing any pet insurance company, be sure that the pet insurance agency licenses are up to date and that each pet insurance agent license is current. Purchasing coverage for your pet is no different than purchasing P&A insurance or property and casualty insurance; you want to know that you are protected. With the proper amount of research, you can be sure that your pet’s health and wellness is covered.

Licensing of PetPremium

PetPremium, Inc. is licensed to sell pet insurance in 50 States. PetPremium’s pet insurance plans are Property and Casualty insurance products (P&C insurance). We have several agents who are also licensed. For more information about our underwriting just click here: Hartville.

STATEAGENCY LICENSE NUMBERS
Alabama672056
Alaska116428
Arizona1054005
Arkansas424805
California0I67513
Colorado432214
Connecticut2438646
Delaware1336139
District of Columbia3048381
FloridaL085748
Georgia174776
Hawaii404590
Idaho458549
Illinois100655142
Indiana898344
Iowa100655142
Kansas462064783-000
Kentucky818198
Louisiana598348
MaineAGN220442
Maryland2119879
Massachusetts1942793
Michigan101680
Minnesota40349182
Mississippi15022323
Missouri8298783
Montana100105997
Nebraska100203673
Nevada904654
New Hampshire2276626
New Jersey1529241
New Mexico100010753
New York1326082
North Carolina1000358003
North Dakota2000119888
Ohio1000781
Oklahoma100168458
Oregon100222419
Pennsylvania677413
Rhode IslandN/A
South Carolina196920
South Dakota10016759
Tennessee2251933
Texas1860166
Utah456766
Vermont898663
Virginia134764
WashingtonN/A
West Virginia100159661
WisconsinNot Necessary
Wyoming248494

Get a Pet Health Insurance Quote!

No credit card required. Money Back Guarantee.

Get My Quote
*Pet owners in New York get a pro-rated refund.