Bernese Mountain Dog

Bernese Mountain Dog

The Bernese mountain dog is believed to have developed through cross breeding among farm dogs and mastiff-type dogs in the Swiss Alps. The ancestors of the breed were working dogs, used for cart pulling, guarding livestock, and providing companionship for farmers and herders. After World War I, the breed was introduced to the rest of the world. In 1936, the first litter of Bernese mountain dog puppies was born in England. In 1945, more dogs were imported to America, and the breed club was finally founded in 1968. The dog continues to grow in popularity today due, in part, to its excellent temperament.

The Bernese Mountain Dog is a large dog breed that is sturdy and strong. It has a thick, long coat, which is wavy or straight, enabling insulation from the cold. The Bernese is able to run at great speed and agility if necessary, but prefers a slow trot.

Personality

These are mellow, friendly dogs that are perfect family companions. They can be mischievous in their adolescent stage, but are generally calm, gentle and devoted. They need moderate daily exercise with good long walks or plays. They are friendly towards other dogs.

Breed Characteristics

Type:Pure
Family:Mastiffs
Function:Working
Origin:Europe
Preferred Climate:Cold
Group:Working
Life Span:8-9 Years
Nicknames:Berner
Hypoallergenic:No

Bernese Mountain Dog Build Information

The Bernese Mountain Dog is a large dog breed that is sturdy and strong. It has a thick, long coat, which is wavy or straight, enabling insulation from the cold. The Bernese is able to run at great speed and agility if necessary, but prefers a slow trot.

Size:Large
Length (Male):22-27 in.
Length (Female):22-24 in.
Weight:> 65 lbs
Litter Size:5 - 10 Puppies
Tail Dock or Crop:No

Behaviour and Personality

These are mellow, friendly dogs that are perfect family companions. They can be mischievous in their adolescent stage, but are generally calm, gentle and devoted. They need moderate daily exercise with good long walks or plays. They are friendly towards other dogs.

Activity Level:Moderately Active
Affection Level:Very Affectionate
Aggressiveness Level:Easy
Barking:Quiet
Dominating or Submissive?:Submissive
Energy Level:Moderately Active
Good to Other Pets:Friendly
Guardian Skills:Yes
Independant:Yes
Kid Friendliness:Very Friendly

Appearance

The Bernese mountain dog has a gorgeous coat. Its beauty doesn’t require professional maintenance, but it does need to be brushed regularly. If you do not want hair in your house and on your clothing, the breed is not recommended. Daily brushing can help keep the shedding down, but nothing will stop it entirely. If your dog does not wear down its nails naturally, trim them every four weeks. The thick ears can hold moisture, so be sure to check your dog's ears once a week. Your veterinarian can provide an appropriate cleanser.

Colors:Black, Rust, White
Shedding:Seasonal
Grooming:High Maintenance
Coat Type:Dense

Bernese Mountain Dog Common Health Conditions

Even though the Bernese mountain dog is one with a fantastic temperament, it has multiple health issues which may dissuade people from welcoming the breed into their home. Veterinary care for Bernese mountain dogs can be costly. Bernese mountain dogs are susceptible to cancer, hip dysplasia, elbow dysplasia, progressive retinal atrophy, portosystemic shunt, Von Willebrand's Disease, panesteitis, and gastric torsion. Because the breed is prone to so many health problems, it is advisable to only purchase your dog from a reputable breeder who has put the sire and dam through health testing.

Bernese Mountain Dog Pet Insurance

When adding a dog or cat to your family you want to make sure your pet is happy, healthy and protected. During its lifetime your pet is exposed to many illnesses and diseases and some breeds are affected by a congenital disease which is a condition existing at birth. At these moments when your pet is ill or maybe needs surgery, you want to be protected for the unexpected and high veterinarian costs.

Get a Free Pet Insurance Quote

Breed Talents and Facts

The lifespan of the Bernese mountain dog is a very short six to eight years. The cost of owning this breed can be high due to its many health issues. Bernese mountain dogs often develop destructive behaviors if they are not able to be with their families regularly. The breed is a heavy shedder all year long. Bernese mountain dogs are very gentle with children, but care should be taken due to their large size because they are able to knock down small children easily. The Bernese mountain dog is also known as “the Berner” by people who love the breed.

Training:Easy
Hunting Companion:No
Jolly for Jogging:Yes
Sighting Capabilities:No
Ideal for Tracking:Yes
Retrieving Skills:No
Pointing Breed:No
Herding Skills:Yes
Dutiful Watchdog:Yes
Security Guard Capable:Yes
Police Performer:No
Wet Water rescues:No
Assist Disable Owners:No
Dog Sledding:No
Able to Perform Dog Carting:Yes
Agile/Zippy:No
Fun with Lure Coursing:No
Obedient:Yes
Possible Schutzhund Work:Yes
Trainable for Tricks:No